Norfolk Botanical Garden Eagles

NESTI (Norfolk Eagle Support Team International)
It is currently Tue Oct 21, 2014 6:19 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 6:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:54 am
Posts: 224
Wishing I had a 500mm instead of a 400mm, I was online and found a thread about using a 1.4x with a 400mm f5.6 that still gave you autofocus. It also works with the 100-400 mm. Here's a link with picture & instructions. I haven't tried it yet but will as soon as it stops snowing Thought others might want to know this too.

http://www.michaelfurtman.com/taping_the_pins.htm


Last edited by RFG on Wed Dec 26, 2012 6:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 6:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 10:17 pm
Posts: 1987
Location: Work getting in the way of my photography hobby.
As long as it's not a III version extender this trick will work...I did it before I got my 500mm.

_________________
My Photography Website


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 6:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:54 am
Posts: 224
Duane wrote:
As long as it's not a III version extender this trick will work...I did it before I got my 500mm.


Bummer I have a III. Duane is it worth getting on ebay and getting a II?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 9:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 10:17 pm
Posts: 1987
Location: Work getting in the way of my photography hobby.
At the time it was worth it but I already had everything....the 400mm isn't that fast at f/8...I can imagine the 100-400 is worse but I've never tried it on that lens.

_________________
My Photography Website


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 9:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:54 am
Posts: 224
Thanks for the info Duane. I think I'm going to try it. Found one on ebay at a decent price. Don't think I'll ever pay the money for a 500mm and this will get me there even if it's slow.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2012 9:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 9:53 am
Posts: 87
Location: Michigan and Virginia
I see that they specifically mention that it will not work with the 2x extender (which is what I have): any tips for that?
Thanks.

_________________
Roberta E Sonnino MD
Hi RES Photos
Www.hiresphotos.com


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2012 8:02 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 10:17 pm
Posts: 1987
Location: Work getting in the way of my photography hobby.
rsonnino wrote:
I see that they specifically mention that it will not work with the 2x extender (which is what I have): any tips for that?
Thanks.

Yeah....don't try it. :mrgreen:

Seriously....you'll have to manual focus with the 2X unless you are using an f/2.8 lens. On an f/5.6 lens and using a 2X extender it becomes an f/11 lens.

Canon does this for a reason....if it worked without having to do any tricks people would be complaining to them how bad the camera is. ;)

_________________
My Photography Website


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 9:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 5:42 pm
Posts: 1427
Location: Norfolk,Va.
RFG--if you are local I have two 1.4 II to get rid of.

_________________
photog mike
http://www.mikeinman.zenfolio.com


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 9:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 5:42 pm
Posts: 1427
Location: Norfolk,Va.
Canon got every body on the III extenders. The II extenders you could stack(1.4x/2.0x)
The new III extenders you can not stack together. The throat on the 2x is much more shallower and will not accomdate a 1.4x.

_________________
photog mike
http://www.mikeinman.zenfolio.com


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2013 2:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:54 am
Posts: 224
mike wrote:
RFG--if you are local I have two 1.4 II to get rid of.


Mike I'm in Indiana but I think I'm just going to save my money and get a used Mark IV. It has the speed and high ISO to help with adding the extender to the 400mm f5.6. But thanks.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 9:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 9:53 am
Posts: 87
Location: Michigan and Virginia
Duane wrote:
rsonnino wrote:
I see that they specifically mention that it will not work with the 2x extender (which is what I have): any tips for that?
Thanks.

Yeah....don't try it. :mrgreen:

Seriously....you'll have to manual focus with the 2X unless you are using an f/2.8 lens. On an f/5.6 lens and using a 2X extender it becomes an f/11 lens.

Canon does this for a reason....if it worked without having to do any tricks people would be complaining to them how bad the camera is. ;)

Thanks Duane.
I do have the f/2.8 lens, so it may be worth a try.
Thanks.

_________________
Roberta E Sonnino MD
Hi RES Photos
Www.hiresphotos.com


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 9:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:52 pm
Posts: 3811
Location: VA Beach
mike wrote:
Canon got every body on the III extenders. The II extenders you could stack(1.4x/2.0x)
The new III extenders you can not stack together. The throat on the 2x is much more shallower and will not accomdate a 1.4x.

RATS!!!

_________________
http://www.pbase.com/coastalva


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
POWERED_BY
[ Time : 0.124s | 11 Queries | GZIP : Off ]